CVS logoIUVSTA logo

Final program

 

Tentative program – to be finalized after registration is closed.

 

 

Plenary and Invited speakers

Tuesday     11.9.2018                             Morning Session

8:50 Plenray                                             Topic: Biointerfaces    PL3
Paolo Milani, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Cluster-assembled films as smart biointerfaces for neural networks

9:40 Invited                                               Topic: Surface Science    INV10
László Óvári, University of Szeged, Hungary
Bimetallic systems for tuning materials properties

10:50 Invited                                             Topic: Thin Films    INV7
Aljaž Drnovšek, IJS Ljubljana, Slovenia
The effect of surface topography and sliding environment on tribological properties of PVD hard coatings

11:30 Invited                                             Topic: Thin Films    INV11
Krešimir Salamon, Ruđer Bošković, Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
Tantalum nitride and oxynitride thin films grown by reactive magnetron sputtering


Wednesday  12.9.2018                            Morning Session

8:50 Plenary                                               Topic: Plasma Science and Technique    PL1
Zdeněk Hubička, Institute of Physics ASCR, Prague, Czech Republic
Reactive pulsed plasma deposition of semiconductor thin films for photoelectrochemical applications

9:40 Invited                                                Topic: Plasma Science and Technique    INV1
Vladimír Čech, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Physical, chemical, and surface properties of plasma-polymerized organosilicones

10:50 Invited                                             Topic: Nanometer Structures    INV2
Rostislav Daniel, Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria
Origin and utilization of size-effects on the physical properties of nanocrystalline thin films

11:30 Invited                                              Topic: Nanometer Structures    INV8
Mária Čaplovičová, STU Bratislava, Slovakia
TEM Analysis of Nanostructured Materials


Thursday   13.9.2018                                Morning Session

8:50 Plenary                                                Topic: Vacuum Science and Technology    PL2
Patrik Španěl, J. Heyrovský, Institute of Physical Chemistry ASCR, Prague, Czech Republic
Mass spectrometry for real time measurement of trace concentrations of volatile compounds in air and breath

9:40 Invited                                                 Topic: Nanometer Structures    INV4
Jozef Novak, SAV Bratislava, Slovakia
Nanorods and Nanocones Prepared by Low Pressure Vapour Phase Epitaxy

10:50 Invited                                               Topic: Electronic Materials and Processing    INV3
Christoph, Eisenmenger-Sittner, TU Wien, Austria
Coating granular matter for applications in energy storage

11:30 Invited                                               Topic: Electronic Materials and Processing    INV5
Anna Macková, ASCR, Řež near Prague, Czech Republic
Ion beam modification of crystalline materials for optoelectronic application


Friday      14.9.2018                                  Morning Session

8:50 Plenary                                               Topic: Applied Surface Science    PL4
Marko Kralj, Institute of Physics, Zagreb, Croatia
Novel two-dimensional materials and their properties

9:40 Invited                                                Topic: Applied Surface Science    INV6
Barbara Šetina Batič, IMT Ljubljana, Slovenia
Carbide and inclusion analysis in steels using correlative microscopy approach: combining light microscopy and electron microscopy-based techniques

10:50 Invited                                              Topic: Thin Films    INV9
Katalin Balázsi, MTA Budapest, Hungary
Effect of deposition parameters on cubic TiC and hexagonal Ti phase formation of thin films deposited by magnetron sputtering

11:30 Invited                                              Topic: Thin Films    INV12
Davor Ristić, Ruđer Bošković, Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
Coated spherical microresonators: a cutting edge photonics system


Oral lectures

Tuesday    11.9.2018                                  Afternoon Session 1

14:00                                                             
Topic: Thin Films    O1
Miklós Serényi
On the arise of molecular hydrogen in the hydrogenated amorphous silicon, germanium and their alloys

14:20                                                            Topic: Thin Films     O2
David Böhm, Andreas Eder, Christoph Tscherne and Christoph Eisenmenger-Sittner
Determination of film thickness on granular materials by electrical resistivity measurements

14:40                                                            Topic: Thin Films    O3
Z. Čiperová, J. Musil, S. Zenkin, R. Čerstvý, S. Haviar
(Zr,Ti,O) alloy films with enhanced hardness and resistance to cracking prepared by magnetron sputtering

15:00                                                            Topic: Thin Films    O4
Šárka Batková, Jiří Čapek, Jiří Houška, Stanislav Haviar, Radomír Čerstvý, Tomáš Duchoň, Miloš Krbal
Structure optimization of Ta-O-N films prepared by reactive HiPIMS for more effective water splitting

 

Tuesday    11.9.2018                                    Afternoon Session 2

14:00                                                            Topic: Plasma Science and Technique    O8
Stanislav Novák, Rudolf Hrach, Jakub Palacký, and Tomáš Ibehej
Study of Dynamic Processes in Multicomponent Low-Temperature Plasmas

14:20                                                            Topic: Plasma Science and Technique     O13
Lucia Bonova, Dhruval K. Patel, Weikun Zhu, Nirbhav S. Chopra and David N. Ruzic Sittner
Atmospheric Plasma Modification of Aluminum for Cleaning and Adhesion Promotion

14:40                                                            Topic: Plasma Science and Technique    O18
Kateřina Polášková, Petr Jelínek, Miloš Klíma, Filip Jeník, Jiří Cerman and Lenka Zajíčková
Comparison Study of Effects of the Gliding Arc and RF Plasma Slit Jet on Polypropylene

15:00                                                             Topic: Plasma Science and Technique    O22
Benčina M., Junkar I., Kulkarni M., Kovač J., Lakota K., Sodin-Semrl S., Mozetič M., Iglič A.
Biocompatibilty of plasma treated TiO2 nanotubes


Tuesday    11.9.2018                                 Afternoon Session 3


15:40                                                             Topic: Applied Surface Science    O7
Pavel Pleskunov, Ondřej Kylián, Daniil Nikitin, Artem Shelemin, Anna Kuzminova, Jiří Kratochvil, Andrei Choukourov
Antibacterial composites of Cu nanoparticles embedded into plasma polymer matrix

16:00                                                             Topic: Applied Surface Science    O17
Karel Mašek and Jan Beran
Structural Studies of Pd/CeO2/Cu(111) Epitaxial System

16:20                                                             Topic: Applied Surface Science    O19
Eva Pospisilova, Alexis Renaud, Marie-Georges Olivier, Arnaud Delcorte, Bernard Nysten
Evaluation of cross-linking in thin benzoxazine films by ToF-SIMS and impact on the local mechanical properties


Tuesday     11.9.2018                                 Afternoon Session 4

15:40                                                             Topic: Plasma Science and Technique    O24
Hiromasa Ohmi, Yoshiki Shirasu, Hiroaki Kakiuchi and Kiyoshi Yasutake
Copper dry etching using a high-pressure plasma with non-toxic gas

16:00                                                             Topic: Nanometer Structures    O23
Jiří Kratochvíl, Anna Kuzminova, Ondřej Kylián, Vítězslav Straňák, Hynek Biederman
Wetting and drying on nanostructured C:F surfaces

16:20                                                             Topic: Electronic Materials and Processing    O27
 Š. Potocký, O. Szabó, P. Štenclová, J. Budil, P. Lišková, T. Ižák, R. Pfeifer, V. Vyskočil, A. Kromka
Diamond platform for electrochemical water purification, disinfection and analysis of contaminants

Wednesday   12.9.2018                              Afternoon Session 5

14:00                                                             Topic: Thin Films    O5
Anatol Beck, Christoph Eisenmenger-Sittner
Deposition of thermochromic Vanadium(IV) oxide by DC magnetron sputtering at variable target temperature

14:20                                                             Topic: Thin Films    O6
Katsumi Nagaoka, Shun-ichiro Ohmi
Work Function and Electronic Structure Measurements

14:40                                                             Topic: Thin Films   O9
Zdenek Remes
The inductively coupled plasma polymer thin films from liquid precursors

15:00                                                             Topic: Thin Films    O15
Zdeněk Rafaj, Jakub Schusser, Josef Mysliveček, Kateřina Veltruská and Václav Nehasil
CeOx layers on SrTiO3(100), Pt and H2 interactions


Wednesday     12.9.2018                           Afternoon Session 6

14:00                                                              Topic: Biointerfaces    O11
Miroslav Michlíček, Eva Dvořáková, Jiřina Medalová, Adam Obrusník, Anton Manakhov, Lenka Zajíčková
Plasma deposition of functional coatings onto electrospun PCL nanofibrous mats

14:20                                                              Topic: Biointerfaces    O26
A. Kromka, T. Ižák, Š. Potocký, V. Procházka, M. Varga, B. Rezek, et al.
Synthetic diamond thin films: bridging inorganic and organic worlds

14:40                                                             Topic: Applied Surface Science    O14
Kálmán Vad, József Hakl, Tamás Fodor, Viktor Takáts, Attila Csik
Depth distribution of oxidation states in Zn(Ti,Mn) alloy coatings of hot-dip galvanized steels

15:00                                                             Topic: Applied Surface Science    O10
Marton Soha, Mihaly Braun, Viktor Takats, Attila Csik, Jozsef Hakl, Tamas Fodor, Michael Haslinger, Mateusz Gocyla, Joachim John, Kalman Vad
Investigation of n-type silicon cells with controlled ppb level contaminations of different transition metals


Wednesday     12.9.2018                            Afternoon Session 7

15:40                                                             Topic: Thin Films    O20
Y.Y. Chang, Z. Remes
The electrical and photoluminescence properties of hydrogen and oxygen plasma treated ZnO thin films

16:00                                                             Topic: Thin Films   O21
Jaroslav Kousal, Zdeněk Krtouš, Zuzana Kolářová Rašková, Jana Sedlaříková, Artem Shelemin, Hynek Biederman, Marián Lehocký
Degradable plasma polymers films with tailored hydrolysis behaviour

16:20                                                             Topic: Thin Films    O25
Marian Varga, Lukas Ondic, Karel Hruska, Jan Fait, Jakub Cajzl, Pavla Nekvindova, Maria Domonkos, Halyna Kozak, Rostislav Vana, Stepan Stehlik
R&D of polycrystalline diamond technology for optics and photonics


Wednesday       12.9.2018                          Afternoon Session 8

15:40                                                              Topic: Electronic Materials and Processing    O12
Jaroslav Bruncko
Growth of ZnO nanowires by using of different catalyst metals

16:00                                                              Topic: Surface Engineering    O16
Jan Polášek, Martin Dubau, Pavel Mareš, Tomáš Mates, Alexej Vetuško, Martin Ledinský, Antonín Fejfar, Jiří Vyskočil
Growth defects in DLC and MeC/C(:H) layers for tribological applications

16:20                                                              Topic: Thin Films    O28
Zsolt Czigány, Saeed Mirzaei, Mostafa Alishahi, Pavel Souček, Lukaš Zábranský, Vilma Buršíková, Monika Stupavská, Vratislav Peřina, Katalin Balázsi, Petr Vašina
Effect of varying B/W ratio on the crystallinity and hardness of fracture resistant W-B-C coatings



Poster session I          Tuesday 11. 9. 2018

Topic: Applied Surface Science
P1
Attila Csik, Dmytro M. Zayachuk, Vasyl E. Slynko and Ute Schmidt
Surface structural changes of binary tellurides of IVB group under low energy Ar+ ion bombardment

P2
Viktor Takáts (1), Helga Fruzsina Bereczki (2), István Lázár (3), Kálmán Vad (1)
ALD deposited TiO2 thin films on porous silica aerogel surfaces

P3
Anna Kuzminova, Martin Šubr, Ondřej Kylián, Marek Procházka
Nanostructured metal coatings for surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy prepared by means of low-pressure plasma

P4
K. Mašek, R. Pavlíková, V. Johánek, J. Vojík, O. Leiko
Pt doped Tungsten Oxide – from Model Studies to Catalytic and Gas Sensing Applications

P5
Mohamed Akbi
Influence of Arcing in Air on Electron Work Function for Silver-Metal Oxide (Ag-MeO) Electrical Contacts


Topic: Biointerfaces

P6
Ondřej Kvítek, Zuzana Smejkalová, Lucie Peterková, Silvie Rimpelová, Alena Řezníčková, Václav Švorčík
Structurally controlled cell growth on modified polymer surfaces


Topic: Electronic Materials and Processing

P7
The Ha Stuchlíková1, Zdeněk Remeš1, Jiří Stuchlík1
a-Si:H diode structures with integrated germanium and tin nanoparticles for photovoltaic applications

P8
H.H. Yang and J.S. Cherng*
On the Carrier Concentration of Nanocrystalline Si:H Films Made by Inductively Coupled Plasma with Low-Inductance Antenna


Topic: Nanometer Structures

P9
Gábor Vári(1), Richárd Gubó(2), János Kiss(3), Arnold Farkas,(2,4) László Óvári(2,3), András Berkó(3), Zoltán Kónya(1,3) Interaction of Au and Rh with a Hexagonal Boron Nitride monolayer studied on Rh(111)

P10
Alexandr Zamchiy, Evgeniy Baranov, Sergey Khmel
Tin-catalyzed silicon oxide nanowires: synthesis, morphology, and properties

P11
Tereza Kretková, Jan Hanuš, Ondřej Kylián, Pavel Solař, Milan Dopita, Miroslav Cieslar, Andrei Choukourov and Hynek Biederman
In-flight modification of Ni nanoparticles by tubular magnetron sputtering

P12
Olena Kohut, Katerina Dragounova, Egor Ukraintsev, Alexander Kromka, Elena Tomsik
Polyaniline nanofibrils and their physico-chemical behavior

P13
Zdeněk Krtouš, Jaroslav Kousal, Ondřej Kylián, Jan Hanuš, Daniil Nikitin, Lidia Martínez, Yves Huttel, Hynek Biederman Semi-analytical model of thermal coalescence of nanoparticles


Topic: Plasma Science and Technique

P14
M. Shkut, V. Svoboda, V. Munzar, J. Stockel
The GOLEM tokamak vacuum story

P15
Hana Libenská, Jan Hanuš, Ondřej Kylián, Pavel Solař, Andrei Choukourov, Hynek Biederman
In-flight plasma modification of Fe nanoparticles

P16
Ita Junkar,1,* Matej Holc,1 David Ravnjak,2 Aleš Palatinus,2 Igor Karlovitis,3 and Miran Mozetič1
Gaseous plasma treatment for paper industry


Poster session II Wednesday 12. 9. 2018

Topic: Surface Engineering
P17

M. Cutroneo, V. Havranek, A. Mackova, P. Malinsky, L. Torrisi, J. Lorincik, J. Luxa, K. Klimova, Z. Sofer, J. Stammers Localized deoxygenation of graphene oxide foil by ion beam lithography

P18
M. Cutroneo, L. Torrisi, L. Silipigni, P. Malinsky, A. Mackova, A. Torrisi, Z. Sofer
Localized modification of graphene oxide properties by laser irradiation in vacuum

P19
Attila Csik, Mátyás Hunyadi, Zoltán Gácsi, Shinn-Jyh Ding, Csaba Hegedűs and József Hakl
Preparation of CaSi layer on titanium surface for the improvement of poor bioactivity


Topic: Surface Science

P20
Oleksandr Leiko, Julia Kosto, Jaroslava Nováková, Břetislav Šmíd, Karel Mašek Mgr.

Topic: Thin Films
P21
R. Mikšová1, A. Macková1,2, P. Malinský1,2, V. Holý3
Study of thermal recrystallization in Si implanted by 0.4 MeV heavy ions

P22
Takaomi Matsutani, Masanori Murano, Tadahiro Kawasaki
Fabrication of Diaphragm for Environmental-Cell by Surface Modification of Polymer with Low-Energy Nitrogen Ion Irradiation

P23

J.Y. Chen, F. Husian, and J.S. Cherng*
On the oxygen content of nitrogen-doped p-type ZnO films fabricated by reactive magnetron sputtering

P24
Miriam Giparakis, Christoph Eisenmenger-Sittner
DC magnetron sputtering device for the inner coating of narrow tubes

P25
Dušan Novotný,1,* Rudolf Hrach,2 Vít Gabriel2, and Stanislav Novák3
Morphology of Discontinuous Metal Films with Pronounced Secondary Nucleation

P26
Gabriel Vít, Hrach Rudolf, Hrachová Věra
Study of pulsed deposition of thin films by atomistic computer modelling

P27
Michaela Kotrlová, Michal Zítek, Petr Zeman
Differences in properties and oxidation behavior of amorphous and crystalline magnetron sputtered Zr–Cu alloys

P28
P. Malinsky, A. Mackova, M. Cutroneo, J. Luxa, Szokolova, Z. Sofer
Study of CVD graphene irradiated by light and heavy ions

P29
Alexandr Zamchiy, Evgeniy Baranov, Sergey Khmel, and Vladimir Volodin
Metal-induced crystallization of silicon suboxide thin films

P30
Anna Artemenko, Marián Marton, Oleksandr Romanyuk, Kateřina Dragounova, Alexander Kromka
In situ XPS study of vacuum annealed diamond and DLC thin films

P31
P. Calta, J. Navrátil, P. Šutta, M. Netrvalová, V. Vavruňková, R. Medlín
A comparative study on p-type windows for thin film silicon solar cells grown by PECVD

P32
M. Behúl, M. Marton, P. Michniak, V. Řeháček, L. Frkáň, M. Vojs
Enhancement of the stability of boron doped diamond anodes for wastewater treatment 

P33
T. H. Stuchliková1, Z. Remes1, V. Mortet1, A.Taylor1, J. Stuchlik1, V.A. Volodin2,3,
Electrical and Optical characteristics of boron doped nanocrystalline diamond films

P34
Guensuk Lee
The effects of showerhead configuration on the deposition of amorphous carbon layer in the PECVD reactor